The Port Moody Soccer Club
Port Moody Soccer Club

Posted on April 16, 2019

And the Winners are...?

On April 10th we held our annual PMSC Awards Night! And it was very well attended!  

To view our Gallery of Images please Click Here - All Photo's supplied by bOB HOmer from Capturing Spaces - Thanks bOB!!

We would like to extend a very special THANK YOU to our awards night Sponsor and presenters - John Grasty and Jessica Chen-Sargent Of Real Estate Evolved for all of their very generous donations to our Boys and Girls Players of the Year and Men's & Women's Adult Player of the Year awards. 

Awards-2019_001.jpg Awards-2019_003.jpg
A big thank you to everyone involved in making the 2018 PMSC Awards Night a night to remember!

HUGE Thanks to Carl Valentine from the Whitecaps for helping to present and for all the goodies!  Heritage Woods Secondary for lending us the amazing theater!  Teri Shaw for organizing EVERYTHING! All the presenters! Also a really big thanks to everyone who made the time to attend! Also a big thanks to bOB HOmer for all the amazing photos! 

2018 Season Award Winners 

NEW AWARD THIS YEAR! - Adaptive Soccer Volunteer of the Year -

Jessica Kong  


BOB FAVELLE AWARD – Boys Non-Competitive Coach of the Year - Selected from our boy's non-competitive teams U6 - U12

ELVIO BERTONCELLO - U10 - Thunder


NOREEN MILES AWARD – Girls Non-Competitive Coach of the Year - Selected from our girl's non-competitive teams U6 – U12

RINO DI NICOLO - GU10 - (09) AC Selects


Boys Competitive Coach of the Year -  DAMIR ERLIC - U13 (06) AC Selects


Girls Competitive Coach of the Year -  MIKE GIRARD - U16 Velocity


JACQUE VAISEY AWARD – Kick Start Coach of the Year - Selected from our Kick Start teams U6/U7 Boys & Girls 

MARK WILLIAMS & DEREK HUMPHREY - BU7 Wildcats


Leanna Logan Volunteer of the Year -  AMY HENDRIKS - Player Development Director  


Boys Player of the Year (Prizes Donated by John Grasty & Jessica Chen-Sargent)

AARON COLBOURNE - U18 Metro (01) AC Selects


Girls Player of the Year (Prizes Donated by John Grasty & Jessica Chen-Sargent)

NYAH COURCHESNE - U16 Metro - Velocity  


Women's Adult Player of theYear - (Prizes Donated by John Grasty & Jessica Chen-Sargent)
 

ADITI SHETTY - Premier United - MWSL


Men's Adult Player of theYear - (Prizes Donated by John Grasty & Jessica Chen-Sargent)
 

GRAEME MEERS - UPL Lordco Gunners - FVSL


TECHNICAL STAFF All Stars Awards - GIRLS  (Awarded by the PMSC Tech Staff - Selected from our girls' competitive U10-U18 Academy Teams)

U10 - RACHEL SAINI / MADISON SHUNG / SOPHIE TURNER

U11 - ASHLEY TAN / JULIA CORINA DE LA PENA / MELINA GUNTHER

U13 Metro - REESE MUELLER / KAITLAN CERNEY / AVA TAYLOR & HILA TATA / CHLOE VATH / LOGAN VALENTINE

U15 Metro - GBEMI SOWEMIMO / GRACE TOGNOTTI / MACKENZIE ROEBOTHAM / ALEXANDRA MCLEAN / ALLISON MOON

U15 Div 1 - GEORGIA HINRICHS / AVA PRODANOVIC & SIERRA BABEY / ANGELINA ALEXANDER / CHLOE ACONLEY / MINA PARK

U16 Metro - ASHLEY DUJMOVIC / NYAH COURCHESNE / JEWEL LEW / GUNAI EMINOVA / HANNAH PETERSON

U18 Div 1 - MORGAN ROEBOTHAM / JOSEPHINE SPENCE / ARIYANA DINA / KAMERON MILLIGAN / LAUREN WHITSON


TECHNICAL STAFF All Stars Awards - Boys  (Awarded by the PMSC Tech Staff - Selected from our boys' competitive U13-U18 Academy Teams)

U13 Metro - JASON SHELLARD / DAMIANO RACIC / LUKE SHACKLETON / SEPEHR IRAVANI / DECLAN CAMERON /SPENCER MELLET

U14 Div 1 - DANIEL WOOD / NATHAN HART / MATTHEW BAILEY / DEREK WANG / EVAN CHOWANIETZ

U14 Metro - ARJUN GILL / OWEN WATSON / LUCA AIELLO / KAI RAWNSLEY / NATHAN AGBEBAKU / ANDRÉ RODRIGUEZ & BROC BELAC

U15 Metro - MADDOX COLLIGAN / AMIR KAZEMI / SHAUN DEANE / BENTLEY HSIEH / ZUR TOMAS / AIDAN GILL

U16 Div 1 - MAHYAR BABAKHANI / JASON JIANG / LUCAS CHIANG / NOAH FIGNER / MAHYAR BABAKHANI / NOLAN CAMPBELL

U16 Metro - JUSTIN KIM / MATIAS BRUSCANTINI / IVAN SALOV / JUSTIN KIM / TYLER MACKIE / AIDAN HART & KIERAN SHERIFF

U18 Metro - JOSEF KNITTEL / STEVEN ONO / KAI VOCKEROTH / PATRICK RUSZCZYK / AARON COLBOURNE / FARZAD RAJAB ALION


Non-Competitive Referee of the Year -  SPENCER VELDHUISEN


Competitive Referee of the Year - DAVID SHIN


Most Sportsmanlike Team of the Year

 GU11 GALAXY UNITED - Coach LIAM ARTHUR & ROBERT TANG


Boys Competitive Team of the Year

Runner-up - U18 IMPACT -  Coach JAY LANG

Winners - TIED

BU18 (01) AC Selects - Coach JOHNNY SULENTIC  

BU12 (05) AC Selects - Coach JOHNNY SULENTIC

 

Girls Competitive Team of the Year

Runner-up - GU18 IMPACT -  Coach JAY LANG 

Winners -  GU18 Div. 1 Palmeiras -  Coach DOMINGO DE TORRES & COLLEEN GASKELL


And a special mention to our U18 Graduating teams this year!

We wish you all the best in your footy future!

 GU18 Palmeiras - Coaches DOMINGO DE TORRES | COLLEEN GASKELL | KAYLA PORTTER | BRET ANDERSON

Link to Video - https://youtu.be/hrdkBYrTmgs


GU18 Impact - JAY LANG | FABIANO DIAS | LARRY BEVILACQUA 

Link to video - https://youtu.be/sbJT6epW8j8


BU18 United - Coaches - DARREN BABEY | BERT CHRISTENSEN

Link to Video - https://youtu.be/6wF1KJGXCSI


BU18 (01) AC Selects - Coaches JOHNNY SULENTIC | JOHN COLBOURNE | MATTHEW ONO

Link to Video - https://youtu.be/J1GPp-lKgdo


BU18 Gunners -  Coach -  JOHN BROWN

Link to Video - https://youtu.be/E8i3trvbW6E


Congratulations to all the PMSC Award winners and our graduating players!!

Return to Play Update

As of June 17th

Canada Soccer and BC Soccer have developed a 'Return to Play' plan in cooperation with ViaSport and the Provincial Health Authority.  Soccer Clubs are working with their Districts to develop their own return to play program based on the guidelines set by the governing authorities...read more.

Read More